Solo Exhibitions

 

2022       little pricks, Good Grief, Hobart

2021       Takeaway Landscapes, M Contemporary, Sydney

2020       COVID Dis-Comforter, Good Grief Studio Window, Hobart

2019       Reframing La Femme, M Contemporary, Sydney

2018       Pop Life v2, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney, Hobart

Pop Life, Moonah Arts Centre, Hobart

2016       Guiding Light, Maatsuyker Island, Allport Libray and Museum of Fine Arts, Hobart

2015       Black Witch of Maatsuyker Island, Tinning Street Presents, Melbourne

2014       Landprints, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston

                Maatsuyker Dreaming, Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart

2013       Unseen Horizons, Penny Contemporary, Hobart

2012       Metamorfosis, 146 ArtSpace, Hobart

2011       The Ur Phenomenon, Inflight ARI, Hobart

                Metamorfosis, ‘ACE studios, Buenos Aires, Argentina

2010       Dibujo Yo, Inflight ARI, Hobart

                Herrumbre, Top Gallery, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

 

2022; Women’s Art Prize Tasmania, QVMAG, Kindred, Moonah Arts Centre, 2021; Fresh Materials, Perc Tucker Gallery, Portia Geach Memorial Award, Oprah Has an Arts Degree, Black Cat Gallery, 2020; Archibald Salon des Refusés, Sydney, Paul Guest Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, The Lester Prize, Art Gallery of Western Australia, The Alice Prize, Araluen Arts Centre, 2019; The Lester Prize, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Women’s Art Prize Tasmania, Academy Gallery, Launceston, 2018; Sydney Contemporary with M Contemporary, 2017; Arts in Parks, Arts Tasmania, Hobart 2016; Arts in Parks, Bruny Island Lighthouse Museum, 2015; Exquisite, Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart, 2013; Burnie Print Prize, Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Awards, 2012; CAST members Show, HIP group exhibition, Hobart, 2011; Détournement, Art at the Brisbane, Hobart, Dying Days of Summer, Hobart, Hobart Art Trail, Elizabeth Street, Hobart, 2010; NEXT Show, Melville Street Car Park, Hobart, Oranges and Lemons, Skittle Alley Gallery, Moonah, 2009; One Night Only, Hobart.

 

Education

 

2020       PhD Candidate, University of Tasmania

2015       Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1st Class Honours, University of Tasmania

2009       Bachelor of Fine Arts, University of Tasmania

2008       International Exchange Universidad de Complutense, Madrid, Spain

2005       Certificate IV Visual Arts, East Gippsland Institute of TAFE

 

Grants and Prizes

2022       Women’s Art Prize Tasmania Finalist

2021       Hadley’s Arts Prize, Packers Prize

                Portia Geach Memorial Award Finalist

2020       Paul Guest Prize, People’s Choice Award, Bendigo Art Gallery

                Archibald Salon de Refuses, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

                Collie Art Prize Finalist

                Alice Prize Finalist

2019       Lester Prize for Portraiture, Highly Commended, Perth

                Blacktown City Art Prize, Highly Commended, Sydney

                Women’s Art Prize Tasmania Finalist

2018       Henry Jones Emerging Artist Prize Finalist

2015       Hutchins works on paper Prize Finalist

2013       Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award Finalist

                Burnie Print Prize Finalist

                Yen Young Artist Finalist

2012       Assistance to Individuals Grant, Arts Tasmania

2011       Australia Council ArtStart grant recipient

                Arts Tasmania, Artsbridge grant

 

Residencies

 

2019       Arts Tasmania Education Residency, Hobart

2013       Tasmanian Wilderness Residency, Maatsuyker Island

2012       Guanlan Printmaking Base, China                   

2011       Proyecto ‘ACE printmaking residency, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Professional Arts and Arts Administration Experience

 

2020-       Sessional Lecturer, University of Tasmania

2016        Organising Committee Member Orogeny Print Symposium, Hobart

2015        Printmaking Tutor, Alzheimer's Australia, Tasmanian Branch

2011        Coordinator of Hobart Art Trail, Hobart

                 NEXT show curator, Hobart

2010 – 2011         Gallery Coordinator, Criterion Gallery, Hobart

2009 – 2012          Red Wall Gallery Co-director, Hobart