Solo Exhibitions

 

2019       Reframing La Femme, M Contemporary, Sydney

2018       Pop Life v2, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney, Hobart

                Pop Life, Moonah Arts Centre, Hobart

2016       Guiding Light, Maatsuyker Island, Allport Libray and Museum of Fine Arts, Hobart

2015       Black Witch of Maatsuyker Island, Tinning Street Presents, Melbourne

2014       Landprints, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston

                Maatsuyker Dreaming, Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart

2013       Unseen Horizons, Penny Contemporary, Hobart

2012       Metamorfosis, 146 ArtSpace, Hobart

2011       The Ur Phenomenon, Inflight ARI, Hobart

                Metamorfosis, ‘ACE studios, Buenos Aires, Argentina

2010       Dibujo Yo, Inflight ARI, Hobart

                Herrumbre, Top Gallery, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart

2009       Autoretratos, Entrepot Gallery, Hobart

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

 

2019       M Contemporary group show at Sydney Contemporary, Sydney

                Women’s Art Prize Tasmania, Academy gallery UTAS Launceston

                Heroine, M Contemporary, Sydney

2018       M Contemporary group show at Sydney Contemporary, Sydney

2017       Sweet and Low, Bedford Gallery, California, USA

                Feminist Fibre Arts, Craft Ontario, Canada

                Feminist Fibre Arts, Washington Street Art Centre, Boston, USA

2016       Arts in Parks, Bruny Island Lighthouse, Bruny Island

                Primavera, Queenscliff Gallery and Workshop, Victoria

                Orogeny, Plimsoll Gallery, Hobart

2015       Honours Research Graduate Exhibition, Plimsoll Gallery, Hobart

                Hutchins Prize, Long Gallery, Hobart

                Exquisite, Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart

2013       Osmosis, Long Gallery, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart

                Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Awards, Wangaratta Regional Art Gallery, Victoria

                Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie, Tasmania

2012       Over and Over, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

 

Education

 

2020       PhD Candidate, University of Tasmania

2015       Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1st Class Honours, University of Tasmania

2009       Bachelor of Fine Arts, University of Tasmania

2008       International Exchange Universidad de Complutense, Madrid, Spain

2005       Certificate IV Visual Arts, East Gippsland Institute of TAFE

 

Grants and Prizes

 

2020       Collie Art Prize Finalist

                Alice Prize Finalist

2019       Lester Prize for Portraiture, Highly Commended

                Blacktown City Art Prize, Highly Commended

                Women’s Art Prize Tasmania Finalist

2018       Henry Jones Emerging Artist Prize Finalist

2015       Hutchins works on paper Prize Finalist

2013       Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award Finalist

                Burnie Print Prize Finalist

                Yen Young Artist Finalist

2012       Assistance to Individuals Grant, Arts Tasmania

2011       Australia Council ArtStart grant recipient

                Arts Tasmania, Artsbridge grant

 

Residencies

 

2019       Arts Tasmania Education Residency, Hobart

2013       Tasmanian Wilderness Residency, Maatsuyker Island

2012       Guanlan Printmaking Base, China                   

2011       Proyecto ‘ACE printmaking residency, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Professional Arts and Arts Administration Experience

 

2020                       Sessional Lecturer, University of Tasmania

2016                       Organising Committee Member Orogeny Print Symposium, Hobart

2015                       Printmaking Tutor, Alzheimer's Australia, Tasmanian Branch

2011                       Coordinator of Hobart Art Trail, Hobart

                                NEXT show curator, Hobart

2010 – 2011         Gallery Coordinator, Criterion Gallery, Hobart

2009 – 2012          Red Wall Gallery Co-director, Hobart

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Vimeo - Black Circle

‚Äč

© 2019 Nicole O'Loughlin